Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Destination: Craft Crossings

I grew up in Smalltown , USA so i know what its like to finally just "settle" on what's aound and be thankful to just have what's available. For months now, Connie and someone else (who I won't mention her name, but you know who you are Cindy!) have been raving on a little craft store in nearby Gonzales....I sort of smile and nod and agree that I'll let Connie "show" me her little place of heaven out here in the middle of God's country.

We had to travel 15 miles to get there and did I mention I just knew we'd walk in to a shop with a little old lady who probably had blue hair ( you know the type, like my 3rd grade teacher, Mrs. Ely, yeah , that's the one!). I knew we'd walk in and there'd be mass supplies of left over Tri-Chem from the 70's and that gawd-awful plastic canvas that the neighbors just had to make sure they decorated YOUR house with....anyone you get the picture. I thought so, my neighbor got around, haha..anyway....follow on....

We got to Craft Crossings and I was hopeful since I "heard" she had Tim Holtz goodies I might find something to come out with...I had my $20 tucked in my bra(& I was reluctant to spend it all here, hahaha) and enter we did....

I walked in and I swear I heard angels singing the HALLELUJAH CHORUS.. Out walks this lady in angel wings ( I swear!!!, and NO BLUE HAIR!) to greet us...I was in Craft Heaven...who'd of thought, out here amongst the cow pastures and that stupid junk store that wouldn't give Connie and me a good deal ...(ok, ok, another post.....snap back , girl).....There were every sort of Prima you could imagine, the Tim Holtz display, oh my, can I just say,Jenni Bowlin, the list goes on and on.... I wanted to stay and play with Pam....Pam had the latest and greatest and best of all, SHE KNEW WHAT TO DO WITH THE STUFF!!! Wow what a concept!!! Someone selling merchandise who knew what it was for (now don't even get me started on that).....

For a crafter I can tell you this is your little Heaven on Earth.....It is a "must" for anyone visiting and certainly worth a trip just to come shop at her store....Oh my, that $20 stayed in my bra, I pulled out the car and smiled as I carried my bags (ok, I skipped to the car, hehe) to the car....(secretly, I thought I'd give that bill back to Jim and tell him I didn't need it afterall...BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA.......

Girls, I am telling you Heaven is real and God just gave me a sneak preview yesterday.. I have heard stories though, and brace yourselves, that in the real heaven, the angels DO have blue hair....

Pam thanks so much for sharing your store with me and just taking that plastic thing for payment for all my goodies...gosh I love that card, haha!!!

Be blessed everyone...I am headed home at some point today but I do promise pics before I head to work tomorrow...oh yeah, THE MOJO'S BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!..love ya, Sandi

p.s. craftcrossing.blogspot.com do become a follower of Pam's...you won't be sorry...she has the best Scrapbooking and Tim Holtz instructors the state has to offer...I am seriously planning a trip back for classes so if ya want to ride with me, give me a holler!!!! And yes, Connie, I am now a believer!!! Pam has the neatest store...San Antonio has nothing on her....

2 comments:

Fiona said...

That store does sound like Heaven, and I had a similar experience to yours just last week. Crafters in England ALL live in Small Town UK because we don't have the chain stores like you do (HL, Michaels etc), so any shop selling craft goods is an oasis in the crafting desert, and a good one is like gold dust.

Pamela said...

Thank God the hair was red the day you came in to my shop!!!ROFL
No telling what color it will be when you come back...Hopefully not Victorian Velvet but with ol' Tim inks around who knows!!! Pam